PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] Providing no-cost screening and monitoring is required by the VA’s mission to promote the health of veterans through coverage of medically accepted treatments that enhance the quality of life or daily functional level of veterans.  The Secretary is charged with providing hospital care and medical services to veterans.  See 38 U.S.C. § 1710.  The VA has determined that this mandate includes care that is “needed to promote, preserve, or restore the health of the individual and is consistent with generally accepted standards of medical practice.”  38 C.F.R. § 17.38(b).

Care is deemed “to promote health” if “the care will enhance the quality of life or daily functional level of the veteran,” id. § 17.38(b)(1), and care is deemed to “preserve health” if the care will maintain the current quality of life or daily functional level of the veteran,” including by “extend[ing] lifespan,” id. § 17.38(b)(2).

As was noted above, not all patients with MGUS are asymptomatic.