PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] L. 104-262), establishing the current framework for veteran eligibility for medical benefits under the VA health care system, the United States sought to ensure that the medical needs of all American veterans would be met through the provision of quality health care.

III.      LEGAL AUTHORITY

Congress granted the Secretary of Veterans Affairs the “authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department,” which include laws governing veterans’ benefits.  38 U.S.C. § 501(a).  The Secretary thus has the authority to amend or repeal the rules and regulations that are the focus of this petition, and to issue appropriate rules and regulations in their place.

Furthermore, 38 U.S. Code § 1116(a)(1)(B) stipulates that “each additional disease (if any) that (i) the Secretary determines in regulations prescribed under this section warrants a presumption of service-connection by reason of having positive association with exposure to an herbicide agent, and (ii) becomes manifest within the period (if any) prescribed in such regulations in a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, and while so serving was exposed to that herbicide agent, shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of such service.”

IV.       PETITIONER

Petitioner has the statutory right to petition the Department for rulemaking pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 553(e), which requires “[e]ach agency [to] give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.”