PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] in the VA health care system (as well as certain other veterans meeting other criteria) are entitled to a “medical benefits package” as defined by regulation (the “Medical Benefits Package”).  38 C.F.R. § 17.36.  The regulation sets forth a broad and overarching directive for the provision of veterans’ health care:  Veterans are meant to receive a given medical treatment “if it is determined by appropriate healthcare professionals that the care is needed to promote, preserve, or restore the health of the individual and is in accord with generally accepted standards of medical practice.”  38 C.F.R. § 17.38(b).  Care is deemed “to promote health” if “the care will enhance the quality of life or daily functional level of the veteran.”  Id. at 17.38(b)(1).  To that end, the regulation broadly covers inpatient and outpatient medical, surgical, and mental health care.  See 38 C.F.R. § 17.38(a). 

             B. Herbicide Agent Exposure