THE STEALTH AGENT ORANGE DISEASE
[…] Ola Landgren (landgrec@mskcc.org), Chief of Memorial Sloan Kettering’s Myeloma Service, provided testimony to the Update 11 committee.  In November 2018, the National Academies’ Update 11 (2018) committee issued its report which concluded that “findings strongly support an association between TCDD [a dioxin] exposure and MGUS.” [An explanation of the statistical term “association” is presented on pages 64-68 of Update 11.]

US Law Mandates Veterans’ Eligibility for Copayment-Exempt Medical Care for MGUS

US law mandates copayment-exempt medical care for MGUS because 38 US Code § 1710 exempts Veterans from having to make such payments to the United States in the following situations:

38 US Code § 1710(a)(2)(F) requires the following of the VA: “The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services, and may furnish nursing home care, which the Secretary determines to be needed to any veteran—  . . . (F) who was exposed to a toxic substance, radiation, or other conditions, as provided in subsection (e). . . .”

Subsection (e) [aka 38 US Code § 1710(e)(1)(A)] requires the following of the VA:  “A Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran is eligible (subject to paragraph (2)) for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any disability, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such disability may be associated with such exposure.

Paragraph 2 [aka 38 US Code § 1710(e)(2)(A)] requires the following of the VA:  “In the case of a veteran described in paragraph (1)(A), hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care may not be provided under subsection (a)(2)(F) with respect to—(i) a disability that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than an exposure described in paragraph (4)(A)(ii); or (ii) a disease for which the National Academy of Sciences, in a report issued in accordance with section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991, has determined that there is limited or suggestive evidence of the lack of a positive association between occurrence of the disease in humans and exposure to a herbicide agent.”  [38 US Code § 1710(e)(2)(A)ii is a low hurdle because the National Academy of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine in its Eleventh Biennial Update found that “there is limited or suggestive evidence of no association between exposure to the herbicide components of interest” in the case of only one of the 58 “health outcomes of herbicide exposure” that it has studied.]

Paragraph 4 [aka 38 US Code § 1710(e)(4)(A)(ii)] requires the following of the VA:  “For purposes of this subsection—(A) The term “Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran” means a veteran (i) who served on active duty in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, and (ii) who the Secretary finds may have been exposed during such service to dioxin or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in