THE STEALTH AGENT ORANGE DISEASE
[…] In short, a Vietnam-era Veteran does not have to be disabled to be eligible for MGUS health care that is cost free to the Veteran.

The Code of Federal Regulations Mandates Veterans’ Eligibility for Copayment-Exempt Medical Care for MGUS

The Code of Federal Regulations mandates copayment-exempt medical care for MGUS because 38 CFR § 17.108 calls for Veterans not to be required to make such payments to the United States in the following situation:

38 CFR § 17.108(e) requires the following of the VA:  “(e) Services not subject to copayment requirements for inpatient hospital care, outpatient medical care, or urgent care. The following are not subject to the copayment requirements under this section . . . .  (2) Care authorized under 38 US Code § 1710(e) for Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veterans. . . .

The VA Under Secretary for Health Is Responsible for Compliance with a VHA Directive That Mandates Eligibility for Copayment-Exempt Medical Care for MGUS